Graduate Students

Anthropology

archaeology

Sean Bergin
Research Interests: European Archaeology, Neolithic Archaeology, Forager Farmer Interaction, Spatial Technologies, Agent Based Modeling, Computer Applications in Archaeology, Lithic Analysis
Committee: C. Michael Barton (Chair), Marco Janssen, Anick Coudart
Undergraduate Institution: University of Notre Dame
Chris Caseldine
Research Interests: Large-Scale Irrigation Systems, Social Processes Governing Water Management and Use, Agricultural Practices and Human Impact on the Environment, Social and Environmental Factors Impacting the Functioning of Trade Networks, the U.S. Southwest, Hohokam
Committee: David Abbott (Chair), Jerry Howard (Arizona Museum of Natural History), J. Marty Anderies, Abigail York, Arleyn Simon
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University

Wendy Cegielski
Research Interests: GIS, Spatial Analysis, Social Network Analysis, Geophysical Prospection in Archaeology, Landscape Archaeology, Settlement Pattern Studies, Cultural Contact, "Shatter Zone," Ethnogenesis, Cultural/Ethnic Identity Studies, Bronze and Iron Age Europe, Ancient Near East, Southeastern American Indians, Paleoclimatological Modeling
Committee: C. Michael Barton (Chair), Keith Kintigh, Anick Coudart, Joan Bernabeu-Auban (University of Valencia)
Undergraduate Institution: Morehead State University; Other Graduate Institutions: University of Kentucky (M.A., International Organization and Development), University of Mississippi (M.A., Anthropology)

Adrian Chase
Research Interests: Mesoamerica, GIS, Landscape Archaeology, Modeling, Maya Water Management
Committee: Ben Nelson, Michael Smith, Keith Kintigh
Undergraduate Institution: Harvard College
Walter Crist
Committee: Hjorleifur Jonsson (Co-Chair), Nancy Serwint (Co-Chair)
Undergraduate Institution: State University of New York, Albany
Elisabeth Culley
Committee: Geoffrey Clark (Chair), Curtis Marean, C. Michael Barton
Undergraduate Institution: University of Colorado; Other Graduate Institution: Northern Arizona University (Anthropology)
Timothy Dennehy 
Research Interests: Prehistoric Archaeology of Hunter-Gatherer Societies in Mesoamerica and U.S. Southeast, Comparative Analysis of Urban Form and Service Provision, Social Inequality, Complex Adaptive Systems, Cultural Evolution
Undergraduate Institution: University of Virginia (Psychology); Other Graduate Institution: City University of New York (Anthropology)
Krista Eschbach
Research Interests: Historical Archaeology of the Southeastern United States and Veracruz, Mexico; Culture Contact; Identity Formation and Ethnogenesis
Committee: Barbara Stark (Chair), Michael Smith, Michelle Hegmon, John E. Worth (University of West Florida), Rani Alexander (New Mexico State University)
Undergraduate Institution: University of West Florida
Craig Fertelmes
Committee: David Abbott (Chair), J. Andrew DarlingMichelle HegmonKatherine Spielmann
Undergraduate Institution: University of Arizona
Jacob Freeman
Research Interests: Forager-Farmer Ecology, Systems Theory, Crop Diversity
Committee: Margaret Nelson (Chair)
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institutions: Truman State University; University of Texas, San Antonio
Nicolas Gauthier
Research Interests: Geoarchaeology, Human Ecology, Complexity in Social-Ecological Systems, Land Use and Landscape Change, Cultural Evolution, Anatolian Archaeology, Eastern Mediterranean Bronze Age
Committee:  C. Michael Barton (Chair)
Undergraduate Institution: Boston University
Claudine Gravel-Miguel
Research Interests: Upper Paleolithic, Western Europe, Social Networks, Portable Art, Ornaments, GIS
Committee Members: C. Michael Barton (Chair), Anick CoudartGeoffrey Clark
Undergraduate Institution: McGill University; Other Graduate Institution: University of Victoria
Jacob Harris
Angela Huster
Research Interests: Mesoamerica (Particularly Central Mexico), GIS, Craft Specialization, Maguey Utilization, Imperial Incorporation 
Committee: Michael Smith (Chair), Katherine Spielmann, Barbara Stark
Undergraduate Institution: University of Oregon
April Kamp-Whittaker
Research Interests: Children and Minorities in the Archaeological Record, Historic Archaeology, Ceramics, Geospatial Technology, U.S. West and Southwest
Other Graduate Institution: University of Denver
Loni Kantor 
Research Interests: Mesoamerica, Landscapes, Material Culture, Linguistics, Indigenous Languages (Huichol, Nahuatl)
Committee: Ben Nelson (Chair), Michelle Hegmon, Gwyneira Isaac
Undergraduate Institution: State University of New York, Potsdam
Sarah Klassen       
Michael Merrill
Research Interests: California and Southwest Archaeology, Applied Mathematics, Archaeological Classification, Intrasite Spatial Analysis, Morphometrics
Committee: Michelle Hegmon (Co-Chair), Marco Janssen (Co-Chair), J. Marty Anderies
Undergraduate Institution: University of California, Los Angeles
Julie Novic
Research Interests: Mesoamerican Archaeology (Aztec and Maya), Toluca Valley and Coastal Tabasco, Residential/Housing Archaeology, Economics (Consumption), GIS, Trade Routes, Identity, Space and Spatial Relations, Anthropological Theory, Epigraphy
Committee: Michael Smith (Chair), Barbara StarkMichelle Hegmon
Undergraduate Institution: Kenyon College; Other Graduate Institution: State University of New York, Albany
Sarah Oas
Research Interests: Ethnography, Ethnoarchaeology, Paleoethnobotany, U.S. Southwest, West and East Africa
Undergraduate Institution: University of Michigan; Other Graduate Institution: Simon Fraser University
Simen Oestmo
Research Interests: Middle Stone Age (MSA) in Africa; Origins of Modern Human Behavior During the Middle to Late Pleistocene; Hunter-Gatherer Ecology: Landscape Use; Stone Tool Technology: Raw Material Selection; Experimental Archaeology; Ancient Use of Fire: Lithic Heat-Treatment and Fire Modified Rock; Geoarchaeology; Quaternary Paleosols; Geomorphology
Committee: Curtis Marean (Chair), C. Michael BartonKim HillMarco Janssen, Todd A. Surovell (University of Wyoming)
Undergraduate Institution: University of Tromso
Michael Frederick O'Hara
Committee: Michelle Hegmon (Chair), Barbara StarkKeith Kintigh
Undergraduate Institution: Pomona College; Other Graduate Institutions: Northern Arizona University (M.A., Anthropology), University of Arizona (M.A., Library and Information Science)
Jonathan Paige
AAGS Archaeology Approach Representative
Gabriel Popescu
Research Interests: Lithic Technology and Typology, Paleolithic Old World, Modern Human Origins, Site Formation Processes, Forager Mobility Patterns and Land-Use Strategies, Human Evolutionary Theory, Human Environment Interactions
Committee: C. Michael Barton (Co-Chair), Geoffrey Clark (Co-Chair), Curtis Marean
Undergraduate Institution: University of Bucharest, Romania
Hannah Reitzel Rivera
Research Interests: North and West Mexican Archaeology, Exchange, Regional Interaction Systems, Political Economy, Pottery Sourcing and Production Studies, Metallurgy and Metallographic Studies, Development of Urbanism, Style and Social Boundaries
Undergraduate Institution: Massachusetts Institute of Technology ('07, B.S., Materials Science and Engineering, Archaeology)
Sidney Rempel
Research Interests: Near Eastern Bronze Age Complex Societies, Regional Settlement Patterns and Culture Contact, Remote Sensing and GIS in Archaeological Applications
Committee: Steve Falconer (Chair), Geoffrey ClarkBarbara Stark, Stephen Savage
Undergraduate Institution: University of Saskatchewan
Will Russell
Research Interests: Southwestern Archaeology, Identity, Migration, Iconography
Committee: Margaret Nelson (Chair), Michelle HegmonKatherine Spielmann
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Benjamin Schoville
Research Interests: African Stone Age, Zooarchaeology, Taphonomy, Lithic Analysis, Geometric Morphometrics, Hunter-Gatherer Ecology, Harvester Ants
Committee: Curtis Marean (Chair)
Undergraduate Institution: Colorado State University
Christopher Schwartz
Research Interests: Archaeology of Ritual, Zooarchaeology, Ritual Economy, Social Identity, Human Interaction with the Environment, Mesoamerica, U.S. Southwest
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Grant Snitker 
AAGS Co-Treasurer
Research Interests: Social-Ecological Systems, Small-Scale Agriculture, Lithics, Museum Studies (Collections and Databases)
Undergraduate Institution: University of Oregon
Sarah Striker
Research Interests: Northeastern U.S. Archaeology, Conflict and Captives in Small-Scale Societies, Community Outreach and Education
Committee: Katherine Spielmann (Chair)
Undergraduate Institution: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Laura Swantek
Research Interests: Prehistoric Cyprus and the Near East, Social Organization of the Prehistoric Bronze Age, Ground Stone Technologies, Subsistence Practices, Household Economy
Committee: C. Michael Barton (Chair), Katherine SpielmannNancy Serwint
Undergraduate Institution: State University of New York, Albany
Mason Scott Thompson
Research Interests: Complex Societies, Chiefdoms, Mississippian Archaeology
Committee: Jane Buikstra (Chair), Lynne Goldstein, David Abbott, Keith Kintigh
Undergraduate Institution: Washington University
Andrea Torvinen
Research Interests: Northwest Mexico, Exchange, Ceramic Petrography, Ritual Economy
Committee: Ben Nelson (Chair), David AbbottBarbara Stark, Roberto Molina Garza (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Undergraduate Institution: Albion College
Chris Watkins
Research Interests: Organization of Production and Exchange, Ceramics, Southwestern Archaeology, Archaeometry
Committee: David Abbott (Chair), Katherine Spielmann, Barbara Stark
Undergraduate Institution: Brigham Young University
Hope M. Williams
Research Interests: Archaeological Chemistry/Isotope Geochemistry, Method Development and "Non-Traditional" Isotope Systems, the African Middle Stone Age (MSA), Paleoenvironmental Reconstruction, Isotopic Ecology of Later Pleistocene Homo, the Origins of "Modern" Behavior"
Committee: Curtis Marean (Chair), Kaye Reed, Kelly Knudson
Undergraduate/Other Institutions: American University, George Washington University
Nathan Wilson
Research Interests: Mesoamerican Gulf Coast, Household Production and Subsistence, Urban-Rural Interaction, Regional Political Economy, Exchange Networks
Committee: Barbara Stark (Chair), Michael SmithKeith Kintigh
Undergraduate Institution: University of Oregon

Back to top

bioarchaeology

Elise Alonzi
Research Interests: Religion and Monasticism, Mobility, Isotopic Analysis, Medieval Ireland
Committee: Rachel Scott, Kelly Knudson
Undergraduate Institution: University of Notre Dame

Katelyn Bolhofner
AAGS Secretary
Research Interests: Skeletal Variation, Skeletal Trauma, Human Osteology, Forensic Anthropology, Roman Spain
Committee: Jane Buikstra (Chair), Rachel ScottC. Michael Barton
Undergraduate Institution: University of Florida
Tommy Budd
Research Interests: Paleoanthropology, Biodistance, Identity, Ethiopia, Horn of Africa, Medieval Scandinavia

Charisse Carver
Research Interests: Early Medieval Archaeology, Biodistance, Ethnogenesis, Religious and Ethnic Identity in the Early Middle Ages
Committee: Rachel Scott (Chair), Jane Buikstra, Christopher Stojanowski
Undergraduate Institution: Vanderbilt University
Jason Crosby
Committee: Curtis Marean (Chair)
Undergraduate Institution: University of California, Berkeley
Allisen Dahlstedt
Research Interests: Prehistoric Diet and Identity, Trade and Inequality in Complex Societies, Andes, Stable Isotope Analysis
Committee: Kelly Knudson (Chair), Jane Buikstra, Ben Nelson
Undergraduate Institution: University of California, San Diego
Christopher Grivas
Research Interests: Human Skeletal Variation, Forensic Anthropology, Paleopathology
Undergraduate Institution: College of Charleston
Kelly Harkins
Research Interests: Molecular Bioarchaeology and Ancient DNA, Pathogen Evolution, Bioinformatics, Disease and Disability, Paleopathology, Bioarchaeology of Identity
Committee: Jane Buikstra (Co-Chair), Anne Stone (Co-Chair), Kelly Knudson, Sudhir Kumar, Johannes Krause
Undergraduate Institution: Skidmore College
Mallorie A. Hatch
Research Interests: Bioarchaeology of Mississippian Illinois, Anthropology of Violence and Warfare, Trauma Analysis, Paleopathology, Biodistance, Chimpanzee Aggression
Committee: Jane Buikstra (Chair), Katherine Spielmann, George Milner
Undergraduate Institution: University of Utah
Kent M. Johnson
Research Interests: Andean Bioarchaeology (Middle Horizon), Sociopolitical Interaction, Biodistance Analysis, Identity, Dental Morphology
Committee: Jane Buikstra (Co-Chair), Christopher Stojanowski (Co-Chair), Kelly Knudson, Paul Goldstein (University of California, San Diego)
Undergraduate Institution: University of California, Santa Barbara
Sara Marsteller
Research Interests: Andes (Central Coast), Migration, Community Interaction, Diet and Identity Construction, Pre-Inka Gender Ideology, Paleopathology, Pre-Columbian Sickness Ideology, Isotope Biogeochemistry
Committee: Kelly Knudson (Chair), Jane BuikstraRachel Scott
Undergraduate Institution: Cornell College
Katherine A. Miller
Research Interests: Mesoamerican Bioarchaeology (Maya), Kinship, Identity, Household Configuration, Sociopolitical Interaction, Odontometry, Biodistance Analysis, Residential Mobility, Biogeochemical Analysis, Cultural Body Modifications
Committee: Jane Buikstra (Chair), Kelly Knudson, Christopher Stojanowski, Ellen E. Bell (California State University, Stanislaus)
Undergraduate Institution: Indiana University
Kristin Nado
Committee: Jane Buikstra (Chair), Kelly Knudson, Michael Smith
Undergraduate Institution: Stanford University
Annie Laurie Norris  
Research Interests: Ancient Mediterranean and North Africa (esp. the Nile Valley), Juvenile Osteology, Childhood Morbidity and Mortality, Age as an Aspect of Social Identity, Isotopic Analyses
Undergraduate Institution: University of California, Davis (Evolutionary Anthropology and Classic Civilizations); Other Graduate Institution: University of Central Florida (Anthropology)
Anna Novotny
Research Interests: Bioarchaeology, Mesoamerica, Maya, Mortuary Ritual, Identity, Social Memory, Body Modification
Committee: Jane Buikstra (Chair), Christopher Carr, Miguel Aguilera, Cynthia Robin, Vera Tiesler
Undergraduate Institution: Kenyon College
Sofia Pacheco-Fores
Research Interests: Bioarchaeology of Identity, Cultural Modification of the Body, Curation of the Body, Mortuary Practices, Andes, Mesoamerica
Undergraduate Institution: Columbia University
Kathleen Paul
AAGS Bioarchaeology Approach Representative
Research Interests: Mesoamerican Bioarchaeology, Dental Morphology, Dental Modification
Committee: Christopher Stojanowski (Chair)
Undergraduate Institution: New York University
Eleanna Prevedorou
Committee: Jane Buikstra (Chair), Kelly Knudson, Christopher Stojanowski, Jeremy Rutter, Sherry Fox
Research Interests: Aegean Prehistory, Biogeochemistry, Biodistance
Undergraduate Institution: University of Ioannina (Greece)
Emily Schach
AAGS Vice President
Research Interests: Bioarchaeology of Social Identities, Bioarchaeology of the Life Course, Feminist Archaeology, South-Central Andes, American Midwest, Mortuary Practices, Isotope Biogeochemistry, Skeletal Analysis
Committee: Kelly Knudson (Chair), Jane BuikstraRachel Scott
Undergraduate Institution: North Carolina State University
William Schaffer
Research Interests: Skeletal and Craniofacial Biomechanics; Spatial and Temporal Variation in Human Body Size, Shape, and Limb Proportions; Biological Distance and Population Genetics
Committee: Brenda Baker (Chair), Michael Smith, Daniel Hruschka, Jerome Rose (University of Arkansas)
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institutions: University of Massachusetts, Boston; University of Arkansas
Andrew Seidel
Research Interests: Mortuary Practices, Skeletal Biology, Forensic Anthropology, Bioarchaeology of the American Midwest and Southeast, Adena Ceremonialism, Biological Distance, Alternative Conceptions of Personhood, Cultural Landscapes
Committee: Christopher Carr (Chair), Jane BuikstraMiguel Aguilera
Undergraduate Institution: Oberlin College
Emily Sharp
Amanda Wissler
Research Interests: Bioarchaeology of the Ancient Near East, Mesopotamia, Egypt, Paleopathology, Stress Indicators, Nutrition
Undergraduate Institution: University of California, Berkeley

Back to top

evolutionary (formerly physical) anthropology

Andrew Bishop      
Research Interests: Human Behavioral Ecology, Foraging Theory, Signaling Theory, Life History Theory, Hunter Gatherers, Origins of Social Complexity
Committee: Kim Hill (Chair), Robert BoydJoan Silk
Undergraduate Institution: University of Alabama (B.A., Adventure Photography; B.S. World Cultural and Environmental Interactions)
Starletta Brown
Committee: Magdalena Hurtado (Chair), Gerardo Chowell-Puente
Undergraduate Institution: State University of New York, Buffalo
Kierstin Catlett
Research Interests: Dental Functional Morphology and Development, Human and Primate Growth and Development, Life History Evolution
Committee: Gary Schwartz (Chair), Kaye Reed, C. Michael Barton, Laurie R. Godfrey (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institution: University of Wyoming; Northern Illinois University
Elizabeth Susanne Daly
Research Interests: Paleoanthropology, Dental Morphology and Variation, Taphonomy
Committee: Gary Schwartz (Chair)
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institution: Franklin and Marshall College; Mercyhurst College
Hallie Edmonds
AAGS Evolutionary (formerly Physical) Anthropology Approach Representative
Research Interests: Post-Cranial Biomechanics, Functional Morphology, Primate Locomotor Ability
Committee: Mark Spencer (Chair)
Undergraduate Institution: University of Arizona
Halszka Glowacka
Research Interests: Paleoanthropology, Life History Evolution, Primate Dentognathic Development
Committee: Gary Schwartz (Chair)
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institution: University of Toronto
Neysa Grider-Potter
Research Interests: Primate Posture and Locomotion, Functional Morphology of Basicranium and Cervical Spine, Fossil Hominids
Committee: William Kimbel (Chair), Gary Schwartz, Carol Ward (University of Missouri)
Undergraduate Institution: Michigan State University
Emily Hallett
Research Interests: Zooarchaeology and Paleoecology of North African (Modern Human) and Middle Eastern (Neanderthal) Middle Paleolithic Sites
Committee: Curtis Marean (Co-Chair), Kaye Reed (Co-Chair), Harold Dibble (University of Pennsylvania), William Kimbel
Undergraduate Institution: University of Washington
Genevieve Housman
AAGS Secretary
Research Interests: Molecular Anthropology, Primate Epigenetics and Genetics
Committee: Anne Stone (Chair)
Undergraduate Institution: Boston University
Sharon Kessler
Committee: Leanne Nash (Chair), Kaye Reed, Elke Zimmermann and Ute Radespiel (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover)
Undergraduate Institution: Vassar College
Ellis Locke
Research Interests: Paleoecological Context for Hominin Evolution, Relationship Between Climatic Conditions and Mammalian Communities in the Plio-Pleistocene of East and Southern Africa, Functional Morphology
Committee: Kaye Reed
Undergraduate Institution: New York University
Amanda McGrosky
Research Interests: Dental Growth and Development, Brain and Life History Evolution, Paleoanthropology, Africa
Committee: Gary Schwartz
Undergraduate Institution: Mount Holyoke College; Other Graduate Institution: University College London
Chalachew Mesfin Seyoum
Research Interests: Hominin Evolution and their Environment
Committee: William Kimbel (Chair)
Undergraduate Institution: Addis Ababa University
Maria Nieves Colón
AAGS Co-Treasurer
Research Interests: Molecular Anthropology, Ancient DNA, the Caribbean Region
Committee: Anne Stone (Chair)
Undergraduate Institution: University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
Luz-Andrea (Lucha) Pfister
Research Interests: Origins and Evolution of Human Disease, Host-Pathogen Co-Evolution, Anthropological Genetics, Human and Non-Human Primate Evolution, Genetic Contributions to the Evolution of Primate Social Behavior
Committee: Anne Stone (Chair), Michael Rosenberg, Josephine Clark-Curtiss, Jane Buikstra
Undergraduate Institution: Universidad de Chile; Other Graduate Institutions: University of Nevada, Las Vegas; University of Bern
Vance Reeds
Research Interests: the Evolution of Primate Mating Systems, Mate Choice, Sexual Selection, Reproductive Behavior
Committee: Joan Silk (Advisor)
Undergraduate Institution: Canisius College
Kelly Reina
Research Interests: Primate Behavior and Cognition, the Evolution and Development of Prosociality, Intentionality, Theory of Mind
Committee: Joan Silk
Undergraduate Institution: University of Michigan
Terry Ritzman
Research Interests: Paleoanthropology, Craniofacial Growth and Development, Modern Human Origins 
Committee: Gary Schwartz (Chair), Mark Spencer, William Kimbel
Undergraduate Institution: University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
John Rowan
Research Interests: Mammalian Paleontology (Biogeographical and Systematics), Pliocene Hominin Evolution, Evolutionary Theory, Vertebrate Evolution in the Afar Region of Ethiopia and the Turkana Basin, Kenya
Committee: Kaye Reed, Christopher Campisano
Undergraduate Institution: The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
Caitlin Schrein
Research Interests: Craniofacial Adaptation in Anthropoid Primates, Skull Form and Function in Miocene Hominoidea, Finite Element Modeling, Anthropology Education Research: Teaching Human Evolution
Committee: Don Johanson (Co-Chair), Richard Toon (Co-Chair), Debi Molina-Walters, Ed Hackett
Undergraduate Institution: Columbia University
Amy Shapiro
Research Interests: Paleoecology of Africa, Primate Evolution, Mammal Communities, Paleoanthropology
Committee: Kaye Reed (Chair), Curtis MareanGary Schwartz
Undergraduate Institution: Yale University
Irene Smail
Research Interests: Plio-Pleistocene Hominin Evolution in the Context of Paleoecology and Paleoclimate Changes, Unique Adaptations of Early Homo Compared with Sympatric Hominin Species
Undergraduate Institution: University of Wisconsin, Madison
Laura Stroik
Research Interests: Early Primate Paleobiology, Paleogene Mammalian Communities, Sexual Dimorphism, Phylogenetics
Committee: Gary Schwartz (Chair), Kaye Reed, Mark Spencer, Gregg Gunnell 
Undergraduate Institution: University of San Diego
Charlotte Till
Research Interests: DNA, Ancient Human Migration and Colonization Events, Hominids' Impact on flora and fauna
Undergraduate Institution: University of Otago
Danielle Vernon 
Committee: William Kimbel
Charles Withnell
Research Interests: Paleoanthropology, Human and Non-Human Primate Evolution, Functional Anatomy and Morphology, Dental Anthropology, Vertebrate Paleontology that Includes Mammalian, Reptile and Fish Evolution, Systematics, Landscape Evolution and/or Reconstruction, Stratigraphic and Depositional Environments, Tanzania, Keny, Ethiopia, South Africa, Middle East
Committee: Christopher Campisano
Undergraduate Institution: University of Arkansas

Back to top

sociocultural anthropology

Angie Abdelmonem
Research Interests: Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), Development, Postcolonialism, Gender, Identity, Arab and Muslim Women, Egypt and the Middle East
Committee: James Eder (Chair), Hjorliefur Jonsson, Madelaine Adelman, Asya El-Meehy
Undergraduate Institution: University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Melissa Beresford
Research Interests: Economic Anthropology, Food Systems and Agriculture, Institutions, Cooperation and Collective Action, Social and Cultural Identity, Economic Resilience, Globalization, South Africa and U.S.
Committee Members: Amber Wutich (Chair), Takeyuki Tsuda, Abigail York
Undergraduate Institution: University of California, San Diego; Other Graduate Institution: University of Chicago
Ryan Bleam
Research Interests: Space and Place, Urban Ecology, Indigenous Identity, Indigenous Medical Belief Systems, U.S. Southwest, Australia
Undergraduate Institution: Elon University
Miran Bozicevic
Committee: J. Marty Anderies (Chair), Marco JanssenBob BolinAlexandra Brewis Slade
Undergraduate Institution: Yale University
Margaret du Bray
Research Interests: Theoretical and Applied Anthropology, Environmental Anthropology, Environmental Justice, Water Rights and Resource Access, Political Ecology, Natural Disasters and Hazards, Disparities in Resource Access, U.S. Southwest and Pacific Northwest, Latin America, Oceania
Julianna Gwiszcz 
AAGS Sociocultural Anthropology Approach Representative 
Research Interests: Development and Applied Anthropology; Visual Ethnography; Sustainability and Sustainable Development; Human Rights; Social Change Theory; Community Capacity Building; Youth Development; New Media Technology and Global Consciousness; Economic Justice; Displacement and Citizenship; Anthropology of Education; Power, Identity, and Race Dynamics; Indigenous People and Indigenous Rights; Ecological Justice; Disaster Studies; Urban Political Ecology; Ecosystems Analysis; Production and Consumption of Knowledge; Transnational Social Movements, NGOs, and Society
Other Graduate Institution: Columbia University (M.A. in Social Work) 
Joseph Hackman  
Research Interests: Fertility and Demographic Transition, Life History Theory, Behavioral Immune System, Friendship and Cooperation, Human Behavioral Ecology, Evolutionary Psychology
Committee: Daniel Hruschka
Undergraduate Institution: Boise State University 
Ben Jewell
Research Interests: Economic Anthropology, Food Security, Urban Food Environments
Committee: Amber Wutich (Chair), Alexandra Brewis Slade, James Eder, Christopher Boone
Undergraduate/Graduate Institutions: University of Nebraska, Lincoln; Colorado State University
Tae-Eun Kim
Research Interest: Anthropology of Space, Anthropology of Mobility, Urbanization in Africa, Ethnographic Research
Committee: Takeyuki Tsuda
Undergraduate Institution: Sogang University
Ayesha Masood
Research Interest: Identity Formation Among Females in Pakistan
Hans Nesse
Research Interests: Ecological Processes in Archaeology, Quantitative Modeling, Statistics, Public Understanding of Science
Committee: Curtis Marean (Chair), Kim Hill, J. Marty Anderies
Undergraduate Institution: University of Washington
Nanebah Nez
Research Interests: Central Arizona Archaeology, Southwest Ethnographies, Western Apache Oral Histories and Sacred Places
Committee: Elizabeth Brandt
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Catherine Nichols
Approach: Sociocultural Anthropology
Research Interests: Material Culture, Museum Collecting, Native Americans – Southwest, Nationalism, History of Anthropology
Committee: Richard Toon (Chair), Nancy Parezo, Gwyneira IsaacHjorliefur Jonsson
Undergraduate Institution: University of Texas, Austin
William Nitzky
Research Interests: China, Ethnic Minority Groups, Development, Identity, Governance, Cultural Heritage, Ecomuseums
Committee: Hjorliefur Jonsson (Co-Chair), Gwyneira Isaac (Co-Chair), Takeyuki Tsuda
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institutions: George Washington University; University of Hawaii, Manoa
Stephen Reichardt
Research Interests: Museum Studies (Specifically Depictions of Indigenous Cultures in Modern and Post-Modern Museums – Implicit Values Carried by these Institutions), Mesoamerica, Canada, U.S. Southwest, GIS/Cartography
Committee: Richard Toon (Chair)
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Nathan Rollins
Committee: Marco Janssen (Chair)
Undergraduate Institution: University of North Carolina
Alissa Ruth
Research Interests: Migration to the U.S., Undocumented Immigrants, 2nd-Generation Immigrants, Human Rights, Citizenship, Latin America
Committee: Takeyuki Tsuda (Chair), Amber Wutich, Doris Marie Provine
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institutions: University of Florida; Arizona State University
Brooke Sadler
Research Interests: Evolution of Nicotine Dependence, Genetic Basis of Addiction, Behavioral Genetics
Committee: Ana Magdalena Hurtado (Chair), Alison Goate (Co-Chair; Washington University, St. Louis), Kim Hill, Craig Nagoshi
Undergraduate Institution: George Washington University
Claire Smith
Research Interests: Migration, Transnationalism, Ethnic Identity, Assimilation, Nationalism, 1.5- and Second-Generation Migrants, Globalization, Mexico, Latin America, U.S.
Committee: Takeyuki Tsuda (Chair), John Chance, James Eder
Undergraduate Institution: Colorado College
Fonvunjuntr Srijuntr
Research Interests: Cultural Identity, Local/National Interaction, Symbol Anthropology
Committee: Takeyuki Tsuda (Chair), Thomas HudakJames Eder
Undergraduate Institution: Thammasat University
Rhian Stotts
Research Interests: Cyprus and the Eastern Mediterranean, Long Distance Trade Networks, Ceramic Analysis
Committee: Michael Smith (Co-Chair), Nancy Serwint (Co-Chair), C. Michael Barton
Undergraduate Institution: College of Wooster
Dimitra Varvarezou
Research Interests: Sociocultural Constructions of Disability, Illness and Health, Medicalization of the Body, Conflict/Convergence of Medical Systems, Social Violence, Human Rights, Gender Studies, Navajo Perceptions, Southwest U.S.
Alexandra White 
Research Interests: Food Risk Perception, Safety and Policy, Industrial Food Systems, Public Health Law, Environmental Law, Health Law, School Lunch Regulation
Committee: Amber Wutich
Undergraduate Institution: University of Southern California (Anthropology and Communication); Other Graduate Institution: ASU's Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law (Law Science and Technology with a Specialty in Health Care Law)

Back to top

applied mathematics for the life + social sciences

Kamal K. Barley
Jordan Bates
Research Interests: Complex Adaptive Systems, Network Science, Policy Informatics, Agent-Based Modeling, Institutional Analysis, Computational Neuroscience
Undergraduate Institution: Purdue University
Daniel Burkow
Research Interests: Biology, Physiology, Dynamical Systems, Stochastic Processes, Sociology, Numerical Analysis, Computer Programming, Computational Analysis, Physics, Fluid Dynamics
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Diego Chowell-Puente 
Research Interests: Complex Systems, Infectious Diseases, Cancer
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institutions: University of Colima; Utrecht University
Mayteé Cruz-Aponte
Research Interests: Neuroendocrinology, Epidemiological Models of Influenza Virus
Committee: Marco Herrera-Valdez (Chair), Carlos Castillo-Chavez
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institutions: Universidad de Puerto Rico, Humacao (B.S., Computational Mathematics); University of Iowa (M.S., Pure Math)
I Made Eka Dwipayana
Research Interests: Applied Dynamical Systems, Biomathematics, Numerical PDE and ODE, Mathematical Epidemiology, Mathematical Ecology, Discrete and Continuous Dynamicsl Systems and Neurosciences
Undergraduate and Other Graduate Institution: Bandung Institute of Technology
Arlene M. Evangelista
Research Interest: Mathematics Education
Committee: Carlos Castillo-Chavez (Co-Chair), Michael Oehrtman (Co-Chair)
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Andres Gomez-Lievano
Research Interests: Urban and Biological Scaling, Urban Crime and Homicides, Stochastic Processes of Urban Dynamics, Complex Systems, Critical Phenomena, Evolutionary Theory, Maximum Principles in Physics and Biology, Physics of Non-Equilibrium Processes
Committee: Jose Lobo (Chair), Luis Bettencourt, Geoffrey West
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institution: Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá
Beverly Gonzalez
Research Interest: Cognitive Measures
Committee: Carlos Castillo-Chavez (Chair)
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institution: University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Other Graduate Institution: Brown University
Yunhwan Kim
Research Interests: Complex System and Agent-Based Modeling, Communication and Opinion Dynamics, Collective Action via Digital Media
Committee: Marco Janssen
Undergraduate: Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Seoul
Miles Manning 
Research Interests: Agent-Based Modeling, HIV, Epidemiology
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Komi Messan
Research Interests: Population Dynamics and Environmental Processes, Stochastic Processes, Optimal Control Theory
Undergraduate Institution: North Carolina A & T State University
Romarie Morales 
Research Interests: Economic and Health-Related Issues

Emmanuel J. Morales-Butler
Anarina Murillo
AAGS Applied Math for the Life + Social Sciences Representative
Research Interests:  Type 2 Diabetes, Obesity, Eating Behaviors, Dynamical Systems, Differential Equations, Mathematical Biology, Networks
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Dustin Padilla
Committee: Carlos Castillo-Chavez
Undergraduate Institution: Western New Mexico University
Oscar Patterson Lomba
Research Interests: Complex Systems, Disease Spread and Evolution on Structured Populations
Committee: Carlos Castillo-Chavez
Undergraduate Institution: Havana University, Cuba; Other Graduate Institution: Montclair State University
Claudia Rodriguez
Research Interests: Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Processes, Statistics, Network Modeling, Math Education
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Adrian Smith
Research Interests: Applied Dynamics and Mathematical Neurosciences (Dynamics, Neural Mechanisms and Biophysical Models of Phase Precession in the Hippocampus)
Committee: Carlos Castillo-Chavez, Marco Herrera-Valdez
Undergraduate Institution: University of Washington
Ilyssa Summer 
Research Interests: Human Evolution and Mathematics
Committee: Carlos Castillo-Chavez, Marco Herrera-Valdez
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Oyita Udiani
Research Interests: Mathematical Ecology (Sexual Selection, Optimal Foraging, Etc.), Evolutionary Game Theory, Social Dynamics and Collective Action, Agent-Based Modeling and Stochastic Processes in Ecological Systems
Committee: Carlos Castillo-Chavez
Undergraduate Institution: Saint Augustine's University; Other Graduate Institution: The Ohio State University
Na Zhang
Research Interests: Evolutionary Dynamics, Mathematical Modeling in Anthropology and Biology, Cultural Evolution
Committee: Carlos Castillo-Chavez (Chair), Manfred Laubichler
Undergraduate Institution: Peking University; Other Graduate Institution: Arizona State University

Back to top

environmental social science

Sotiria Anagnostou
Research Interests: Gender, Environmental Policy, Environmental Economics, Social Dimensions of Climate Change and Climate Change Adaptation
Committee: Bob Bolin
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institutions: Marietta College ('08, Environmental Studies and Political Science); Boston University ('09, Energy and Environmental Analysis)
Allain Barnett
Research Interests: Institutional Analysis, Environmental Justice, Political Ecology, Robustness and Vulnerability of Social-Ecological Systems
Committee: J. Marty Anderies (Chair), Bob Bolin, Hallie Eakin, Rimjhim Aggarwal
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institution: University of Guelph; University of Quebec, Montreal
Thomas Bleasdale
Research Interests: Community Gardening in Disadvantaged Neighborhoods, Urban Vulnerability to Climate Change
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Ute Brady
Research Interests: Globalization and the Impact of Global Institutions on Local Social-Ecological Systems (with a Particular Emphasis on Endangered Species), Environmental Ethics, Environmental Justice
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University (B.S., Sustainability)
Sindy de la Torre Pacheco
Research Interests: Resource Scarcity, Coping Strategies, Food Insecurity, Regional-Level Analysis, Latin America
Committee: Marco Janssen (Chair), Shauna BurnSilver, Hallie Eakin
Undergraduate Institution: Universidad Autonoma de Queretaro; Other Graduate Institution: Universidad Autonoma de Coahuila
Margaret Diddams
Research Interests: Social and Environmental Justice, Vulnerable Populations, Race and Gender Identity, Conflict Transformation, Alternative Economic Practices, Transnational Advocacy, Social Movements
Rafael Fernandez
Research Interests: Environmental Management, Social Ecology, Environmental Justice, International Relations, Environmental Anthropology, Climate, Governance, International Development and Sustainability
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institutions: Universidad de las Americas; Newcastle University
Jen Fuller
Research Interests: Electric utilities in relation to policy, representation making, and public engagement about renewable energy; social theory; socio-technical imaginaries
Committee: Jameson Wetmore (Chair), Clark Miller, Elisabeth Graffy
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institutions: University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Lauren Gentile  
Research Interests: Social Vulnerability, Environmental Hazards, Environmental Law and Policy, Institutions, Climate Change, Land Use, GIScience 
Committee: Bob Bolin (Chair), Abigail York
Undergraduate Institution: University of Miami; Other Graduate Institution: Vermont Law School (Master of Environmental Law and Policy)
Anita Hagy Ferguson
Research Interests: Human-Wildlife Conflict Resolution in Conservation of Charismatic Mega Fauna (Research Foci: Wild Horses, Wolves, Big Cats); Human-Nonhuman Animal Relationships; Boundary Issues (Philosophical, Theoretical, and Geographic); Intercultural Communication, Cultural Identity, and Cultural Preservation; Environmental Ethics and Philosophy of Science; Collaborative, Transdisciplinary, and Transformative Mediation
Committee: Bob Bolin (Chair), James Eder, Netra Chhetri
Undergraduate Institution: Southern Oregon University
William Hsu
Research Interests: Human-Environment Interactions in Urban/Built Environments, Human Spatial Interactions and Configurations, Transport Systems, Urban Development and Socio-Cultural, Ecological and Political Effects
Undergraduate Institution: Washington University, St. Louis
Dean Kyne
Research Interests: Environmental Equity Issues and Nuclear Power Plants in the U.S.
Committee: Bob Bolin (Chair), David Pijawka, Christopher Boone
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institutions: Yezin Agricultural University (B.Ag., Agriculture); Cornell University (M.P.S., International Development); Pennsylvania State University (M.P.A., Public Policy); the University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce (M.A., Business Management); National Institute of Development Administration, Thailand (Ph.D., Development Administration)
Christopher Nafe
AAGS Environmental Social Sciences Representative
Research Interests: The Gap Between Environmental Concern and Environmental Action, Ecosystems and the Economy
Undergraduate Institution: Washington and Jefferson College; Other Graduate Institution: Penn State Harrisburg
Katelyn Parady
Research Interests: Toxicity, Chemicals and Environmental Health, Environmental Justice Studies, Science Anthropology and Science and Technology Studies, Political and Urban Ecology, Ethnography
Committee: Bob Bolin (Chair), Andrea Ballestero (Rice University), Christopher Boone, Kevin McHugh
Undergraduate Institution: University of Wyoming
Elicia Ratajczyk
Research Interests: Human-Environment Interactions, Collaboration, Institutional Design, Complex Adaptive Systems, Public Affairs and Policy
Undergraduate Institution: University of Colorado, Boulder; Other Graduate Institution: University of Colorado, Denver (M.Arch., M.P.A.)
Hoon Cheol Shin
Research Interests: Interplay between Institutional Arrangements and Collective Action in Managing Common-Pool Resources
Skaidra Smith-Heisters
Research Interests: Environmental Policy, Political Economy, Voluntarism, Institutional Analysis
Undergraduate Institution: University of California, Davis
Abigail Sullivan
Research Interest: Food Production as a Social-Ecological System, especially in Developing Nations and Food Deserts
Undergraduate Institution: Unity College; Other Graduate Institution: University of Maine (M.S., Ecology and Environmental Science)
Robinson Torres

Back to top

Global Health

Darien Allen
M.A. Program
Research Interests: Latin America, Neglected Tropical Diseases, Disparities in Access to Health Care, Emic Views of Disease
Committee: Megan Jehn (Advisor), Jonathan Maupin (Advisor)
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Alicia Dinsmore
M.A. Program 
Brook Dorff
Ph.D. Program
Research Interests: How Culture Affects Local Perceptions of the MDGs; Maternal and Child Health; Diasporas, Reproductive Health, and their Intersectionality; Latin America, India
Undergraduate Institution: Brigham Young University (B.S., Public Health Education); Other Graduate Degree: Arizona State University (M.A., Social Justice and Human Rights)
Lubayna Fawcett
Ph.D. Program
Research Interests: Health Disparities/African Women's Health (Childbearing, Female Genital Cutting, Obstetric Fistulae, Stigmatized Disorders/Conditions
Committee: Magdalena Hurtado (Chair)
Ashley Hagaman
Ph.D. Program
AAGS Global Health Representative
Research Interests: Cultural Constructions of Suicide Across Cultures, Epidemiology of Suicide, Suicide Prevention, Psychometric Development, Mental Healthcare, Health Institutions and Policy
Undergraduate Institution: University of Michigan; Other Graduate Institution: Emory University (Master of Public Health)
Sarah Hall
Ph.D. Program
Research Interests: Malaria, Pneumonia, Mobile Health in Tanzania
Committee: Shauna BurnSilver, Daniel Hruschka
Undergraduate Institution: Brigham Young University (Undergraduate and Master's Degrees)
Elizabeth Kurtz
Ph.D. Program
Research Interests: Cultural Dimensions of Emergency Preparedness, Emergency Medicine and Disaster Relief, Central and South America, Bangladesh and Tibet, U.S. Southwest and Northwest
Undergraduate Institution: Austin Peay State University
Sarah McCool
Ph.D. Program
Research Interests: Social Determinants of Health, Household Economics, Food Insecurity, Urbanization, Globalization and Health
Undergraduate Institution: University of Iowa
Homaira Parveen
Research Interests: Immunological Responses to Stress, especially Gender Roles and Income
Jose Rosales Chavez
Ph.D. Program
Research Interests: Obesity, Health Disparities, Built and Nutritional Environments, Food Consumption Behaviors, Socio-Ecological Determinants of Health, Food Insecurity, Health Promotion, Community Interventions, Policy Making and Obesity Prevention
Committee: Alexandra Brewis Slade (Co-Chair), Megan Jehn (Co-Chair), Punam Ohri-Vachaspati, Meg Bruening
Undergraduate Institution: University of San Diego
Heather Story
Ph.D. Program
Research Interests: Women's Health, International Health and Development, Sustainability
Committee: Daniel Hruschka
Undergraduate/Other Graduate Institution: Miami University; University of Michigan
Amanda VanSteelandt
Ph.D. Program
Research Interests: Infectious Diseases, Cultural Models of Health and Disease, Social Practices that Help or Hinder the Spread of Pathogens and Antibiotic Resistence, Evolutionary Health Sciences
Committee: Magdalena Hurtado (Chair), Anne Stone, Daniel Hruschka, Antonieta Rojas de Arias
Undergraduate Institution: University of Calgary, Canada
Mariya Voytyuk
Ph.D. Program
Research Interests: Food Choice; Culture and Nutrition; Alternative Diet Ideologies; Diet, Health and Naturalness; Diet-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine
Committee: Daniel Hruschka (Chair)
Undergraduate Institutions: Goshen College; International Christian University, Ukraine; Other Graduate Institution: Indiana University, Bloomington
Stephanie Yee
M.A. Program 

Back to top

museum studies

Monica Algara
M.A. Program
Research Interests: Archaeology, Cultural Evolution
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Robert Alling
M.A. Program
Kristilyn Baldwin
Certificate Program
Research Interests: Late-19th-Century Museums and Galleries, Civilian Perspective of the Civil War, Death and Dying in Late-19th-Century U.S., Early American Photography
Committee: Richard Toon, Brooks Simpson
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Katelyn Bolhofner
AAGS President
Certificate Program
Research Interests: Skeletal Variation, Skeletal Trauma, Human Osteology, Forensic Anthropology, Roman Spain
Committee: Jane Buikstra (Chair), Rachel ScottC. Michael Barton
Undergraduate Institution: University of Florida
Allisen Dahlstedt
AAGS Bioarchaeology Approach Representative
Certificate Program
Research Interests: Prehistoric Diet and Identity, Trade and Inequality in Complex Societies, Andes, Stable Isotope Analysis
Committee: Kelly Knudson (Chair), Jane Buikstra, Ben Nelson
Undergraduate Institution: University of California, San Diego
Ken Fagan
M.A. Program
Research Interests: Multi-Media Design and Development for Museums, Documentary Filmmaking and Producing
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Laura Keller
Certificate Program
Research Interests: Public History, American Western History, Historical Interpretive Writing, Indigenous Representations in Museums
Committee: Jannelle Warren-Findley
Undergraduate Institution: Simpson College
Lianne Lambert
M.A. Program
Georgina Madrigal
M.A. Program
Research Interests: Contemporary Art, Native American and Mexican/Latin American Art and Ethnography, Collections Management, Exhibition Design and Development
Jenica Notar
M.A. Program
Research Interests: Material Culture, Conservation, Collections Management, Ceramic Analysis, Trade Networks, Archaeology (esp., Mesoamerica and U.S. Southwest), GIS, Educational Outreach Programs
Undergraduate Institution: California State University, Stanislaus
Stephen Reichardt
Certificate Program
Research Interests: Museum Studies (Specifically Depictions of Indigenous Cultures in Modern and Post-Modern Museums – Implicit Values Carried by these Institutions), Mesoamerica, Canada, U.S. Southwest, GIS/Cartography
Committee: Richard Toon (Chair)
Undergraduate Institution: Arizona State University
Andrea Marie Smith
M.A. Program
Grant Snitker 
Certificate Program
Research Interests: Social-Ecological Systems, Small-Scale Agriculture, Lithics, Museum Studies (Collections and Databases)
Undergraduate Institution: University of Oregon
Jillian Viar
M.A. Program
Research Interests: Museum Education, Free Choice Learning, Native Americans of the Southwest, Colonial America
Undergraduate Institution: Christopher Newport University; Other Graduate Institution: James Madison University
Lawrence Welty
Certificate Program
Amanda Rose Young
M.A. Program

Back to top